Aleesha Badkar
Aleesha Badkar is a lifestyle writer who specialises in health, beauty - and the royals. After completing her MA in Magazine Journalism at the City, the University of London in 2017, she interned at Women’s Health, Stylist, and Harper’s Bazaar, creating features and news pieces on health, beauty, and fitness, wellbeing, and food.
She loves to practice what she preaches in her everyday life with copious amounts of herbal tea, Pilates, and hyaluronic acid (although chocolate obviously makes an appearance too – #balance).
Alongside health and beauty, Aleesha has extensively covered entertainment and celebrity news. She admits she’s totally obsessed with the royals, so loves reporting on anything and everything that they’ve been up to. She also enjoys following Phil and Holly’s This Morning antics, keeping up with the latest film and TV releases and of course, the newest Netflix offerings, which she’ll often binge-watch on the weekends.
Aleesha is also an avid reader so always follows the literary charts. Contact aleesha.badkar@futurenet.com with any of the latest news, launches, and events.
Latest articles by Aleesha Badkar
-
Joe Wicks announces engagement to girlfriend Rosie Jones with sweet messageBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Middle children could be about to become extinctBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Meghan Markle ‘in tears’ during final engagement as a senior royalBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Lidl has released a new gingerbread gin for all your Christmas drinksBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Elizabeth Olsen engaged to boyfriend of two years Robbie ArnettBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Sarah-Jane Crawford welcomes first child with partner Brian Barry-MurphyBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Gordon Ramsay and wife Tana welcome their fifth childBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Aldi is selling Guinness burgers and sausages to celebrate St Patrick’s DayBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Home Bargains' Christmas bauble bag will keep your decorations perfectly organised for next yearJanuary just got a whole lot easier...
By Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Stacey Solomon says she’s 'not in love with being pregnant' as she reveals she has been 'horrifically sick'By Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Rio Ferdinand’s son leaves him emotional with sweet message about engagementBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Sleeping over eight hours a night could be bad for your healthBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Mum’s honest post about how parenthood affects your relationship goes viralBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Sleeping in is good for women’s health but bad for men’s, study revealsBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Frankie Bridge reveals guilt over having children after sister Victoria’s struggle to conceive following three miscarriagesBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Morrisons launches heart-shaped 'Sweetheart Steak' for Valentine's DayBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Iceland is selling giant Yorkshire puddings filled with beef – and they’re only £1By Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Chloe Lewis reveals she has given birth to her first child with partner Danny FlasherBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Reality star Chris Hughes opens up on fertility concerns, revealing that he has frozen his spermBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Holly Willoughby worried about nine-year-old son because of Momo challengeBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Hollyoaks star Adam Rickitt reveals heartbreaking reason why he is unable to have kidsBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Ferne McCann admits she ignored warning signs of incontinence after developing the condition after giving birthBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Starbucks have released three new frappuccinos – and they taste like your favourite dessertBy Aleesha Badkar Published
-
Your family NEEDS the hilarious Chow Crown for your next game nightLet the games begin!
By Aleesha Badkar Published
